The National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia, or NPIC, is a highly reputable institution well-known among investors, businesspeople, and development partners alike. Furthermore, its students and graduates consistently secure excellent employment opportunities.
Therefore, by providing opportunities for youth from impoverished and at-risk families to study here—supported by modern facilities and experienced instructors—I believe the institute is actively contributing to the implementation of the Royal Government's political program.
The National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia (NPIC) is an institution dedicated to providing vocational, technical, and technological training, as well as fostering civility and professional conscience among our citizens—particularly the youth—to transform them into skilled human capital that contributes to socio-economic development. As the Chairman of the Board of Directors of NPIC, I would like to express my profound gratitude to the Royal Government of Cambodia for its unwavering support, which has enabled the Institute to successfully fulfill its mission of skill development over the years.
At the same time, I would like to commend the leadership, civil servants, professors, and staff of the Institute, as well as all relevant partners, for their active contribution to human resource development in Cambodia. I am confident that the Institute will continue to play a vital role in Cambodia's education and training sector.
Chairman of Board of Directors
The 21st century is an era characterized by rapid transformation and intense competition. Therefore, preparing citizens—particularly the youth—for the workforce by providing skill-based training integrated with positive professional attitudes will empower them to remain resilient against evolving challenges and competitive pressures.
In this context, the National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia (NPIC) is established to become a leading technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institution in Cambodia. Our mission is to provide researchers and students with a solid foundation of knowledge, skills, a lifelong learning mindset, and professional ethics, enabling them to become a high-potential workforce for their families, society, and national development.
To achieve this vision, the Institute continues to promote local and international cooperation in order to further enhance and improve the quality of training.